NY 896566 April 28, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 896566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2928.00.2000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Fluorophenyl Hydrazine Base (CAS # 2368-80-1) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2-Fluorophenyl Hydrazine Base (CAS # 2368-80-1) will be 2928.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organic derivatives of hydrazine. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport