NY 896518 April 15, 1994 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 896518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2500 Mr. Arthur M.J. Chen Metro Textile Inc. South Coast Metro Center 535 Anton Blvd., #930 Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of a coated fabric from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated March 31, 1994, on behalf of Brookwood Companies, Inc., New York, NY, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Men Yi Corporation, Taipei, Taiwan. The instant sample, identified as style #3725 and black in color, consists of a 100% textured polyester oxford woven fabric (600D x 600D/37x25) that has been coated on one side with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. This PVC portion has been embossed to simulate a woven effect. This material will be imported in continuous lengths of 58/60" widths. You provided the following technical specifications for this material which were not verified by the New York Customs Laboratory. We note your total weight, expressed in oz's, does not exactly correlate with the component weights. Yarn size warp - 600D textured polyester semidull yarns Yarn size weft - 600D textured polyester semidull yarns Weight before lamination 5.37oz/square yard (34.33%) Weight of PVC lamination 10.96oz/square yard (65.67%) Total weight 16.69oz/square yard (100%) The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport