NY 896489 April 11, 1994 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 896489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500; 6307.90.9986 Mr. Miguel Ruiz Miami International Forwarders P.O. Box 523730 Miami, FL 33152-3730 RE: The tariff classification of five patch kits for use in the repair and decoration of articles of apparel, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Ruiz: In your letter dated March 31, 1994, on behalf of Dyno Merchandise, you requested a classification ruling. While you did not specify the name of the manufacturer, you did furnish his ID# TWSEWWIN72TAI. The first kit, style N255-02, consists of woven patches composed of a 65% polyester/35% cotton blend. The patches measure about 7"x3.25" and have been hot coated on the back with a thermoplastic glue which was not identified. This plastics substance is believed to be other than a polyvinyl or polyurethane type. The instant sample kit contained 4 patches. The second item, style C738 consists of a package of 5 patches of similar construction and composition as the first. These patches measure 3"x5". The coating substance for styles N255-02 and C738 does not appear to comprise over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the fabrics. The third item, style N426-46, consists of a set of two stone washed blue denim fabric patches composed of a 65% polyester/35% cotton blend. The patches measure 5.25" x 5.25", have rounded corners and contain a thermoplastic glue on their back surfaces. The fourth item, style N412-03, consists of a set of 10 woven patches measuring 3" x 2" which also contain rounded edges. These patches contain a thermoplastic glue on their respective back surfaces. The fifth and final item, style C725, consists of a set of 4 woven denim patches composed of 100% cotton. These patches measure 5.25" x 5.25", have rounded corners and contain a thermoplastic glue on their posterior surfaces. All of these patch kits are for use in the repair of articles of clothing. They may also be used for the purpose of decorating garments and to set creases on permanent press slacks. The patches are simply ironed on to the garments. The applicable subheading for styles N255-02 and C738 will be 5903.90.2500 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastic. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles N426-46, N412-03 and C725 will be 6307.90.9986, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, ... other, ... other. The duty rate is 7 percent ad valorem. Styles N255-02 and C738 fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport