NY 896487 April 19, 1994 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 896487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.19.0065 Ms. Mary E. Gill AT&T Guilford Center 1 3A10 5420 Millstream Road Greensboro, NC 27420 RE: The tariff classification of high voltage solid state relays from Thailand and Malaysia Dear Ms Gill.: In your letter dated March 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The high voltage solid state relays (SSR's) are described in your letter as monolithic integrated circuits which function as relays. Mr. John Rosowski, AT&T engineer, explained that the SSR's consist of a photodiode array, one or two pairs of high voltage MOSFET transistor switches, a JFET transistor, current limiting circuitry, a resistor, an NPN transistor, four photodiodes, a PNP transistor, a DMOS transistor and a light emitting diode. He explained that the SSR's do not have any discrete components. All of the components are defused onto a semiconductor chip. Mr. Rosowski also stated that the SSR's are not digital devices. The applicable subheading for the high voltage solid state relays will be 8542.19.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "[analog monolithic integrated circuits, other than digital], free of duty" This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport