NY 896471 May 2, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 896471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2010 Mr. Barry E. Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 707 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 5555 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of brassiere from China. Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated March 21, 1994, on behalf of Contempo Casuals, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 342-185, is a knit 90% cotton and 10% spandex longline brassiere. The garment features an underwire, two piece cup, a double 8 hook and eye bra type front closure and an adjustable drawstring around the neckline. The applicable subheading for the style 342-185, will be 6212.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. Style 342-185 falls within textile category designation 349. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport