NY 896392 April 19, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 896392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Michelle F. Forte Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, N.Y. 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt-jacket from India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Nepal Dear Ms. Forte: In your letter dated March 30, 1994, on behalf of Santana Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a man's shirt-jacket constructed of a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. The back of the garment has a partial nylon taffeta lining that extends from the neck seam to approximately half way down the garment. You indicate this shirt-jacket will be imported under style numbers 21B622, 21B623, 21B624, 21B625, 21B626 and 21B627. You state the styles vary only in the print of the fabric, but otherwise the garments are identical. The shirt-jacket has a corduroy fabric collar and a full front opening with a zipper closure. There are two chest pockets secured by flaps with snap closures and two side-seam pockets located at the waist. The garment has a straight bottom hem with side vents in combination with a back seam and long sleeves with sleeve cuffs that have adjustable snap closures. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt-jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The shirt-jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Nepal are not presently subject to quota but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport