NY 896341 April 07, 1994 CLA-2-97:S:N:N8:233 896341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090 Mr. Somkiat Iemviteevanich MKJ Import and Export, Inc. 1467 Shenta Oak Drive Norcross, GA 30093 RE: The tariff classification of a butterfly collection from Thailand. Dear Mr. Iemviteevanich: In your letter dated March 25, 1994, on behalf of The MKJ Import and Export, Inc., 1467 Shenta Oak Drive, Norcross, GA 30093, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four photographs which depict stuffed butterflies in picture frames from The T.N.S. Orchid and Butterflies Farm in Thailand. The merchandise is a butterfly display or plaque which is rectangular in shape with an outer frame. It contains butterflies of various sizes and colors which are mounted on a piece of material and covered. The plaques will be sold in retail stores. The Explanatory Notes to the HTSUSA constitutes the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. The Explanatory Notes to this subheading state that dead animals of any species, preserved dry or in liquid and stuffed animals for collections are classified in this heading. The Explanatory Notes also state that such items are often of little intrinsic value, but derive their interest from their rarity, grouping or presentation. The applicable subheading for the butterfly collection will be 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Collection and collector's pieces of zoological, botanical, etc., other. The rate off duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport