NY 896327 April 7, 1994 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 896327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6999 Mr. S. Hashimoto Nichimen America Inc. 1185 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of "imitation jellyfish" from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hashimoto: In your letter dated March 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. "Taiwan Imitation Jellyfish (Su-Zhe-Pi)," is a food product consisting of translucent, jelly-like strands compressed loosely into an oval shape. The stated ingredients are 82 percent water, 12 percent sodium alginate, 4 percent maltodextrin, and 2 percent sorbitol. The product is made by mixing the water, maltodextrin, and sorbitol, then adding the sodium alginate. The coagulated strands thus created are formed into a "jelly fish like shape," dipped into a saline solution, and packed for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the imitation jellyfish product will be 2106.90.6999, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport