NY 896306 April 19, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 896306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.19.2000 Ms. Alice M. White S.S.T Corporation 635 Brighton Road P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, New Jersey 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of N-Benzylmaleimide, CAS 1631-26-1 from Italy Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated March 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for N-Benzylmaleimide, CAS 1631-26-1, also known as 1-(phenylmethyl)-1H pyrrol-2,5-dione, will be 2925.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imides and their derivatives; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport