NY 896288 April 7, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 896288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Michael Rodack MSR Imports, Inc. 6920 Central Hgwy Airport Circle Industrial Park Pennsauken, NJ 08109 RE: The tariff classification of a Blackjack watch from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Rodack: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 28, 1994 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample consists of a combination liquid crystal display (LCD) game and watch. The LCD game screen incorporates a digital timekeeping mechanism, all of which is mounted on a wristband. HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games;...Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.4000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport