NY 896287 April 8, 1994 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 896287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5806.39.3020; 5605.00.0010 Mr. Kevin J. Vinicombe Sopp America, Inc. 1 Chris Court Dayton, NJ 08810 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ribbons from Germany. Dear Mr. Vinicombe: In your letter dated March 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted six samples of decorative ribbons, samples "A" through "E", that will be imported in lengths of several thousand yards per unit. The ribbons, except for sample "C", are of woven construction with fast woven selvages; however, samples "E" and "F" have fine metal wires sewn into each of their woven selvages. Samples "A" and "B", identified as patterns "Sorrent" and "Christmas Eve", respectively, have Christmas designs and measure 1 1/2 inches in width. Sample "D", pattern "Brilliance", measures 1 inch in width. It is made of gold metallic strips, except for fine synthetic monofilament in the filling, and we assume that the metallic yarn portion is in chief weight. Samples "E", pattern "Titania", and "F", pattern "Splendor", measure 1 1/2 inch and 3 inches in width, respectively. According to our New York laboratory, samples "E" and "F" have material weight breakdowns, exclusive of the metal wires in the selvages, as follows: sample "E" is made of 48.9% metallic yarn, 31.8% polyester and 19.3% acetate; and sample "F" is made of 62.0% metallic yarn and 38.0% polyester. Sample "C", a metallic curling ribbon, is made of untwisted extruded polypropylene material that has been metalized on one side. It has been cut into strips measuring 3/16 inch or 4.76 millimeters in width. Please note that a small variation in the ribbon's width may change the applicable classification shown below. The applicable subheading for the woven ribbons marked "A", "B" and "E" will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbon; other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The metallic woven ribbons marked "D" and "F" will be classifiable under the provision for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of other textile materials; other; other; of metalized yarn, in subheading 5806.39.3020, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The metalized curling ribbon, sample "C", will be classifiable under the provision for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal; metal coated or metal laminated man-made filament or strip or the like, ungimped, and untwisted or with twist of less than 5 turns per meter, in subheading 5605.00.0010, HTS. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport