NY 896252 April 19, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 896252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Ms. Ilona Gibson Intertrans Corporation 5021 Statesman Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated March 23, 1994, on behalf of Global Gemstones, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drawstring pouch. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a drawstring pouch composed of 100 percent nylon with a metallic-look plastic coated exterior. The item is designed to contain personal effects and is of a size normally carried in the handbag. It measures approximately 4 1/4 inches by 4 1/2 inches. The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch of plastic, will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The duty rate will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport