NY 896229 April 12, 1994 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 896229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Jim May V.P., Merchandising Flintlock, LTD. 6937 Flintlock Houston, Texas 77040 RE: The tariff classification of 12" Feather Candle from China. Dear Mr. May: In your letter dated March 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the 12" Feather Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce had determined that candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, straight-sided dinner candles, rounds, columns, pillars, votives, and various wax- filled containers are subject to the Antidumping Duty Order on petroleum- wax candles from China. In our opinion, these feather candles are subject to Antidumping duties of 54.21 percent. For a scope of inclusion ruling regarding the " 12" Feather Candle", please write to: U. S. Department of Commerce International Trade Administration Office of Antidumping compliance IA Control Record Unit Room B099 Washington DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport