NY 896215 April 13, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-896215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Ms. Donna Powers Patrick Powers CHB, Inc. P.O. Box 300155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a toy beeper from China Dear Ms. Powers: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 21, 1994 ON BEHALF OF : Hope Industries Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The product, "Power Rangers Three Function Beeper", resembles an adult sized paging device. The unit is made of plastic and operates on two "AA" size batteries. Three buttons located on the side of the beeper activate appropriate sounds and lights. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport