NY 896213 April 5, 1994 CLA-2-49:S:N:N8:234 896213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Ms. Donna Powers Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 300155 Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of "Looney Tunes Stick-on Earrings", from China. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated March 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification. A sample was submited, which will be retained for reference. It is a retail package, not marked with its country of origin, containing twenty small round plastic discs, each of which is printed with the face of a comic character. The discs are pressure-sensitive, and measure about 3/8 inch in diameter, with a thickness (including release-paper backing) of about 1.5 mm, through the thickest (center) portion. The applicable subheading for the discs will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for : Other (than certain enumerated) (printed) pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent. Each retail package containing these articles must be marked at time of importation, "Made in.." or "Product of.." China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport