NY 896185 April 5, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 896185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Peter J. Morton Lillian Vernon Corporation 543 Main Street New Rochelle, NY 10801 RE: The tariff classification of a textile wallhanging from China. Dear Mr. Morton: In your letter dated March 22, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a textile wallhanging. The wallhanging is comprised of a piece of cardboard cut into shapes and letters covered with cotton woven fabric. It contains a polyester filler and measures approximately 9 inches by 21 inches. The wallhanging depicts houses and pine trees and has the words "Peace on Earth". Affixed to the top portion of the wallhanging is a textile loop used to hang the item from a wall. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport