NY 896158 April 19, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-896158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, N.Y. 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween party pack from China Dear Ms. Shoule: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 24, 1994 ON BEHALF OF : F.W. Woolworth Company DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The "Halloween Party Pack", item #7039, consists of 6 balloons, 2 paper jointed skeletons, 30 ft. roll of tape, 6 foot Halloween banner and spider web with spider. They comprise a set for classification purposes, the essential character of which, is imparted by the spider web with spider. HTS PROVISION : Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.90.4000 RATE OF DUTY : 4 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport