NY 896051 April 19, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 896051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Christina Arizmendez Earth Customs 9920 La Cienega Boulevard Suite 816 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a textile glove from China. Dear Ms. Arizmendez: In your letter dated March 22, 1994, on behalf of Colorado Ski Co., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style G8001 is a fully lined glove with a textile shell that appears to be of spun bonded olefin. The glove features foam padding, a textile-backed vinyl reinforcement over the palm and thumb, fourchettes, an elasticized wrist and a hook and clasp. You have stated that this glove is designed for one time use by medical ski patrols and are to be disposed of after being worn. The applicable subheading for style G8001, will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: with fourchettes, other. The duty rate will be 22 cents per kg. plus 11 percent ad valorem. Style G8001 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport