NY 896049 April 19, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 896049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8476.19.0000; 3919.90.5060 Mr. Alan Stewart Mars Electronics International 1301 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of a money change giver and certain parts thereof from various countries Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated March 21, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You stated in your letter that your firm is contemplating importing components of models 520, 530, and 560 money change givers from various unidentified countries (for purposes of this ruling, we assume the countries are entitled to Most Favored Nation duty rates provided in the subcolumn labeled general in column 1 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States). The components would be imported in bulk, assembled by your firm in the United States into complete money change givers, and the assembled money change givers then exported to unrelated parties in Mexico. Along with your inquiry you submitted literature describing the model 560 money change giver as well as samples of various components of this unit. The model 560 money change giver, also known as a coin acceptor, is used in vending machines. It accepts coins, determines if the coin is valid, determines the value of the coin, and dispenses the correct amount of change. It basically consists of a discriminator, accept gate module, separator, printed circuit control board, transformer, coin storage cassettes, key pad indicator panel, and motorized dispenser, all in a plastic housing. The model 560 accepts up to 12 coins, and can pay out almost any combination of coins. Built-in programming allows changes to coin routing, pricing, new coin updates, or coin set modifications. Interface pushbuttons enable user configuration and fault diagnostics. Sensing algorithms and coin measurement are used to ensure coins are valid. Models 520 and 530 are, except for minor design differences, the same as the model 560. The applicable subheading for the models 520, 530, and 560 money change givers will be 8476.19.0000, HTS, which provides for other automatic goods-vending machines, including money-changing machines. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. You also inquired about the classification of pressure sensitive plastic labels which are applied to the body of the money changers after assembly is completed. These labels contain printed information which assist a user in setting and operating the unit. The applicable subheading for the plastic labels will be 3919.90.5060, HTS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The other components you submitted, identified in your ruling request as screws, plastic articles and generic plastic articles, are too numerous to individually classify. In general, a single ruling request is limited to the classification of five articles. Accordingly, we are unable to provide you with a tariff classification ruling for these components. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport