NY 896036 April 13, 1994 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 896036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000 Ms. Lori M. Gregory Expeditor International Greater Cincinnati Airport Cincinnati, Ohio 45275 RE: The tariff classification of Children's Make-Up Kit Item 2860 from China Dear Ms. Gregory: In your letter dated March 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Libby Lee Toys, Inc. A prototype sample of Item 2860, Children's Make-Up Kit was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned to you, as requested. The prototype contains four compartments filled with two cream blush pans, two cream lip make-up pans, two powder eye shadow pans and two powder blush pans. The top of the make-up kit has a compartment containing two sponge applicators for the eye shadow and lip gloss, and a compartment for a blush brush, lip make-up brush, and two stackable tubes, one filled with different shades of cream eye shadow and one filled with three different shades of lipstick. The applicable HTS subheading for Item 2860, Children's Make-Up Kit will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations...other...other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport