NY 895981 April 13, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-895981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.8000 Ms. Emily Kosokar Big Bad Stuff, Ltd. P.O. Box 8273 Minneapolis, MN 55408-0273 RE: The tariff classification of an unstuffed doll from China, Mexico, Thailand and/or Korea Dear Ms. Kosokar: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 10, 1994, received in this office on March 22, 1994. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item is a textile soft sculpture depicting a male wrestling figure. Made of 50% poly and 50% cotten material, the shell will be imported and sold at retail unstuffed. The two samples submitted measure 130 cm and 195 cm in height. A zipper opening is located in the back of the figures at the waist- line. The article was designed to be stuffed by the ultimate consumer with soft recyclables. HTS PROVISION : Dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: other: HTS SUBHEADING : 9502.10.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 12 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9502.10.8000, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. OTHER : Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. Please ensure that these requirements are met. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport