NY 895947 April 5, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 895947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Steven S. Weiser Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd FL New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of lady's travel bags from China. Dear Mr. Weiser: In your letter dated March 18, 1994, on behalf of Liz Claiborne Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for lady's travel bags. The samples submitted, styles 47516, 47519 and 47521, are lady's travel bags composed of 55 percent cotton, 30 percent polyester and 15 percent acrylic woven tapestry fabric. The handles and trim are made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). They are lined with textile woven fabric. Their size range from the smaller bag measuring approximately 11" x 14" with 4" gussets to the larger bag measuring approximately 13" x 17" with 5" gussets. Style 47516 features front and rear exterior full-width pockets which are secured by means of snap closures. The items feature shoulder straps, carrying handles and/or both. Style 47516 is secured by means of a flap with a snap closure. Style 47519 is secured by means of top textile zippered closure and style 47521 has an open top with a snap closure. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 47516, 47519 and 47521, the lady's travel bags of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent man-made fiber, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport