NY 895928 June 3, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 895928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2920 Ms. Patti Kniest Edison Brothers Stores, Inc. 501 N. Broadway P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's handbag of abaca from the Philippines. Dear Ms Kniest: In your letter dated March 16, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a lady's handbag of abaca. The sample submitted, style 10888, is a lady's handbag composed of an exterior surface of genuine woven abaca straw. (Laboratory Report 2-94-30729-001 noted). The bag is lined with textile material and has a leather covered carrying handle, shoulder strap and a buttoned loop closure. The item measures approximately 10 1/2" x 8 1/4" x 4". Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 10888, the lady's handbag of woven abaca straw, will be 4602.10.2920, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; Luggage, handbags, and flatgoods, whether or not lined: Other, handbags. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport