NY 895918 March 23, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 895918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.8000; 8504.40.80 Ms. Jaqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a paper shredder and an AC Adaptor from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated March 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a compact paper shredder with a built-in letter opener. The shredder operates on 4 AA size batteries or an AC adaptor, although neither the batteries or adaptor are sold and marketed with the shredder. The AC adaptor is a class 2 transformer that has a 75" cord and jack, is 120V, 60Hz, and is three inches in height, two inches in width, and 1 7/8 inches in depth. The model MG-959 shredder is approximately seven inches in length, two inches in height, and five inches in depth. The shredder includes a waste container into which the shredded paper falls into. On one side of the shredder a letter opener device is incorporated in the housing of the shredder. This shredder incorporates a base for placing it on a table or desk. The applicable subheading for the paper shredder will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other office machines. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the AC adaptor will be 8504.40.80, HTS, which provides for rectifiers and rectifying apparatus; power supplies. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport