NY 895895 March 29, 1994 CLA-2-48:S:N:N8:234 895895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Ms. Barbara J. Vasquez Prime Time Plus Inc. P.O. Box 526 Allenwood, N.J. 08720 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet organizer from China. Dear Ms. Vasquez: In your letters dated February 25 and March 16, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a "wallet organizer" was submitted and is being returned as requested. It is a 5" x 7 1/2" trifold, wallet-like article made of nylon textile fabric. It holds three independent, staple-bound blank paper goods which have been slipped into interior pockets: a telephone/ address book, a monthly engagement calendar book, and a note pad. There are also inside pockets designed to hold credit cards and the like, plus, on the exterior, one zippered pocket and a fold-out flap with additional pockets. The article is secured by hook-and-loop type closures. The applicable subheading for the "wallet organizer" will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound. The rate of duty will be 4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)