NY 895859 March 29, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 895859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. John E. Brady Western Overseas Corporation P.O. Box 90099 Long Beach, California 90809-0099 RE: The tariff classification of a sponge/squeegee from Australia. Dear Mr. Brady: In your letter of March 14, 1994, on behalf of A. J. Developments Pty. Ltd., Double Bay N.S.W. Australia, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a sponge/squeegee. The submitted sample, FLEXoDRY, Part No. 172, measures approximately 8 1/2" x 4 1/4" x 3" and has a sponge for washing on one side and a ribbed squeegee for wiping dry on the other side. The sponge/squeegee can be used to wash and dry floors, cars, walls, etc. The applicable subheading for the FLEXoDRY sponge/squeegee will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brooms, brushes...squeegees: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.