NY 895804 April 12, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 895804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Steven Dobrilovic Attorney at Law 4758 N. Milwaukee Avenue Chicago, IL 60607 RE: The tariff classification of a suspensory bandage from Hungary. Dear Mr. Dobrilovic: In your letter dated March 8, 1994, on behalf of Fit-Form KFT, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, "Body Position Helping Bandage" is a back support constructed from man-made textile materials. The item is worn next to the skin on the upper back. The support is a rectangle 6" wide by 9" long and has a 2" x 26" banding at the top which extends over the shoulder and is held in place by being fastened with a hook and loop closure to a 2" x 10" band on the bottom of the rectangle under the armpit. The suspensory bandage is designed to help pull the shoulders back and improve posture in children and young people. The applicable subheading for the "Body Position Helping Bandage" will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, . . . other, of man-made fibers, or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport