NY 895791 April 18, 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 895791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080 Ms. Dody Trombley F.W. Myers & C0., Inc. 33 West Service Road P.O. Box 188 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a BLDT Meter from Canada. Dear Ms. Trombley: In your letter dated March 10, 1994 on behalf of Societe des Technologies Appliquees due Saguenay (STAS) of Quebec, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling. The BLDT Meter (Boundary Layer Displacement Thickness) is a small-scale version of a laboratory wind tunnel. It is designed to perform blockage-effect tests. The test basically consists of submitting a 1.5 mm thick layer of deicing/anti-icing product covering a flat plate to an air flow accelerating at 2.6 m/second squared, simulating an air takeoff. This enables airport operators and fluid manufacturers to test the aerodynamic performance of commercial deicing/antiicing products and to see how these products affect lift. A data logging system, fully computerized, allows all the testing parameters (speed, temperature, pressure losses, relative humidity) to be collected in real time. Since the customer may choose to use his own PC, the BLDT Meter may be imported without the computer (a standard IBM compatible PC). The applicable tariff provision for the BLDT Meter, with or without the PC, will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport