NY 895775 March 22, 1994 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 895775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog wrist watches from Japan. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter of March 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on three quartz analog wrist watches. You have not submitted any samples, however, you have provided us with photographs and accompanying descriptions. The watches at issue are: 1. SKU No. F0120 Vendor No. PT 847/9105G - A man's battery operated quartz analog wrist watch having one jewel in the movement with a base metal case and a leather band. 2. SKU No. F0139 Vendor No. PT 847/9105L - A lady's battery operated quartz analog wrist watch having one jewel in the movement with a base metal case and a leather band. 3. SKU No. F1495 Vendor No. PT 847/9155 - A lady's battery operated quartz analog wrist watch having one jewel in the movement with a base metal case. The applicable subheading for items 1 and 2 will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, battery powered...With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5% on the case plus 2.8% on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3% on the battery. - 2 - In the absence of a sample, we will be unable to issue a binding ruling on the the third item. You may resubmit your request, with a sample, and we will be glad to respond. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport