NY 895767 March 24, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 895767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986; 8479.89.9099; 5609.00.3000 Mr. Daniel Marks Argosy International (USA), Inc. 225 W. 34 Street, Suite 806 New York, NY 10122 RE: The tariff classification of tow ropes and tow straps from Taiwan, China or Korea. Dear Mr. Marks: In your letter dated March 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The descriptive literature submitted is representative of tow ropes and tow straps. Model numbers ARS-25, ARS-35, ARS-50, ARS- 75, ARS-100, and ARS-150, are circular shaped woven fabric straps with a loop at two of the sides. Model numbers ASL-25, ASL-35, ASL-50, ASL-75, ASL-100, and ASL-150, are woven fabric straps with loops at each end. Model numbers ATD-25, ATD-35, ADT-50, and ATD-75, arewoven fabric straps with a metal hook at each end. The articles are equiped with a metal ratchet which contains a gear and pawl mechanism. Model numbers NTR-354H, NTR-354L, NTR-254H, NTR-254L, NTR- 164H, NTR-164L, and NTR-124H, are woven nylon fabric tow ropes with either a metal hook or a loop at each end. Model numbers TS-355L, TS-355H, TS-255H, TS-255L, TS-155H, are woven nylon fabric two straps with either a loop or a metal hook at each end. Nodel numbers PTR-712 and PTR-512 are made of braided polypropylene cord with metal hooks at each end. The applicable subheading for model numbers ARS-25, ARS-35, ARS-50, ARS-75, ARS-100, ARS-150, ASL-25, ASL-35, ASL-50, ASL-75, ASL-100, ASL-150, NTR-354H, NTR-354L, NTR-254H, NTR-254L, NTR- 164H, NTR-164L, NTR-124H, TS-355L, TS-355H, TS-255H, TS-255L, and TS-155H will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for model numbers ATD-25, ATD-35, ATD-50 and ATD 75 will be 8479.89.9099, HTS, which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for model numbers PTR 712 and PTR 512 will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport