NY 895700 April 5, 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 895700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C. One Astor Place 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Radio Sunglasses from China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated March 10, 1994, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Radio Sunglasses consist of a pair of sunglasses with a built-in radio. There is an earphone connected to the right temple which allows the wearer to hear the radio. The station selection dial is located on the right temple of the sunglasses. There is no volume control. The applicable subheading for the radio sunglasses will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other; sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport