NY 895697 April 15, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 895697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.5075 Mr. Frank Gavin Heraeus Industrietechnik USA Sales & Marketing Office 334 State Street, Suite 106 Los Altos, CA 94022-2815 RE: The tariff classification of temperature test chambers from Germany. Dear Mr. Gavin: In your letter dated February 10, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The letter indicates that the equipment described in the brochure provided is stand alone, strictly hot/cold treating equipment. There is no examination or measurement of the devices loaded into the test chambers. By telephone you have indicated that the heating is all electrical by resistance heating and the cooling by a standard refrigeration system. The Temperature Test Chambers are used to determine how various products respond to thermal stress. Models HT4010, HT4020, HT4033, HT4057, VM 04/1000 and VM 04/1500 operate at temperature ranges from -40 degrees C to +180 degrees C. Models HT 7010, HT 7020, HT 7033, HT 7057, VM 07/1000 and VM 07/1500 operate at -70 C to +180 C. The test space capacity ranges from 100 to 1500 liters. The Mini Test Chambers VMT 04/16, VMT 04/35 and VMT 07/35 operate at similar temperature ranges but have much lower test space capacities (16 and 35 liters respectively). The VEM 03/500 is described as a chamber for electronic assemblies. Its temperature range is -30 to +100 C. The VLM Models are described as Top Loading Temperature Test Cabinets with ranges of -40 and -80 to +80 C. The Stress Screening Systems employ rapid temperature changes to discover design and product faults in the manufacturing of electrical components. Changing rates of 10 degrees C/minute are standard. Models include the HTS 4033, 4057 and 4100 (-40 to +180 C) and HTS 7033, 7057 and 7100 (-70 to +180 C) with test space capacities of 330, 570 and 1000 liters. The Climatic Test Systems are used to determine the effects of climatic changes by varying humidity in addition to temperature. The HC 2000, 4000 and 7000 series have a humidity range of 10 to 98 percent relative humidity while the HC 00 series ranges from 30 to 95 percent. The temperature ranges are similar to the other temperature test chambers. The Temperature Shock Systems employ extreme temperature changes. The test specimens are transported in a cradle which travels between two or three different temperature zones. The Thermal Shock Test Chambers VMS 2/120 and VMS 2/300 are two compartment systems with a temperature range of -80 to + 220 C. The VMS 3/120 is a three compartment system with the same temperature range. The Liquid Thermal Shock Test Unit VFS 2/07/15/2 can go from -65 to +150 C within seconds. The applicable subheading for all of the above temperature test chambers will be 8419.89.5075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, ... or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the salt spray test cabinets and the temperature-vibration test chambers. Your request for a classification ruling should include individual brochures with complete specifications. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport