NY 895661 March 18, 1994 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 895661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9090 Ms. Patricia L. Matthews International Pacific Industrial Corp. (U.S.A.) Inc. 3650 Coral Ridge Drive, Suite 103 Coral Springs, FL 33065 RE: The tariff classification of vertical blind material produced in Taiwan and further processed in China. Country of origin is Taiwan. Dear Ms. Matthews: In your letter dated March 11, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of vertical blind material composed of nonwoven polypropylene man-made fibers. It is manufactured from bulk rolls of material (already dyed) supplied from Taiwan and shipped to China where it is slit to narrow widths and heat embossed with various patterns before being sent on to the United States. We note, per a recent telephone conversation, that this material may be imported in widths of either 3.5", 4" or 5". The processing performed in China does not result in a substantial transformation of this merchandise. Section 12.130 (e) of the Customs regulations (19 CFR 12.130) states in part (2), "an article or material usually will not be considered to be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having undergone any of the following: (i) simple combining operations, labeling, pressing, cleaning, or packaging operations, or any combination thereof; (ii) cutting to length or width and hemming or overlocking fabrics which are readily identifiable as being intended for a particular commercial use..." The vertical blind material was not subject to a substantial manufacturing or processing change as noted in Section 12.130 (e). Therefore, it is considered a product of the country where the fabric was produced, which in this case is Taiwan. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of filaments. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport