NY 895642 April 13, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 895642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7500 Mr. Desmond Flynn SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals One Franklin Plaza PO Box 7929 Philadelphia, PA 19101 RE: The tariff classification of Granisitron (CAS-109889-09-0), in bulk form, from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Flynn: In your letter dated March 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Granisitron (1-methyl-N-(9-methyl-azabicylo[3.3.1]-endo-1H-indazole-3-carboxamide), is an anti-emetic drug. The applicable subheading for Granisitron, in bulk form, will be 2933.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport