NY 895618 March 21, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 895618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Tracy Ann Ehme A. W. Fenton Company Inc. P.O. Box 360614 Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of a support belt from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ehme: In your letter dated March 7, 1994, on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corp., Columbus, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a wrap-around support belt with suspenders. It is made of elastic knit fabric with four vertical stays. Each tapered end section has hook and loop fabric. The belt also has two elastic fabric outer-bands, each of which is sewn at one end to the rear center. The bands extend around either side and with hook and loop end taps to provide additional tension adjustment for the wearer. The adjustable elasticized suspenders are permanently attached. The applicable subheading for the support belt will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport