NY 895533 March 11, 1994 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 895533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.30.2000 Ms. Francine Petin Penn-Nyla Acton Road, Long Eaton Nottingham NG10 1FX, England RE: The tariff classification of knitted elastomeric fabric from England. Dear Ms. Petin: In your letter dated March 3, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have requested that we advise you on the United States duty rate for an elastomeric warp knit fabric. No sample was submitted. The fabric is made of 82% polyamide/18% elastomeric Lycra spandex. We assume that the greige knit fabric is manufactured in England, and that it will be exported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters (cm) in continuous lengths. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width exceeding 30 cm, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, containing elastomeric yarn. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport