NY 895493 March 11, 1994 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 895493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.30.2000 C.S. International Trading Co. 7606 Windrush Drive Austin, TX 78729 RE: The tariff classification of knitted elastomeric fabric from China. Dear Sir or Madam: In your correspondence, received in our office on March 9, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of elastomeric warp knit fabric intended to be used in the manufacture of swimwear. The fabric is not of woven construction as stated in your specification sheet. It is made of 82% textured multifilament nylon yarns/18% elastomeric Lycra spandex. The dyed knit fabric weighs 185 grams per square meter, and it will be imported in widths measuring 58 to 60 inches in continuous lengths. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width exceeding 30 centimeters, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, containing elastomeric yarn. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The knit fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport