NY 895454 March 24, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 895454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.10.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Aminothiazole (CAS# 96-50-4) from Japan. Dear Mr. Edmund: In your letter dated February 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the 2-Aminothiazole will be 2934.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other heterocyclic compounds:... Compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure:... Other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This product is listed in the Toxic Substance Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed. Accordingly, importation may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the Environmental Protection Agency 401 M Street, SW Washington, DC 20460 [Telephone (TSCA Hotline): (202) 554-1404] This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport