NY 895440 March 15, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 895440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. David M. Rickert Vice-President D. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of "DOA/Animal With Babies Door Stops" from China. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated February 18, 1994, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample and descriptive literature is a representative for "DOA/Animal With Babies Door Stops", which resembles a cow, pig or dog. They are made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric with polyester filling. The base is weighted which enables it to act as a door stop. Three babies are attached to the side with circular discs similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. In addition you inquired about textile quota. At the present time the "DOA/Animal With Babies Door Stops" are not subject to any quota requirements. The applicable subheading for the "DOA/Animal With Babies Door Stops" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport