NY 895333 March 29, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 895333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.2000; 3924.90.2000 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, MI 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic dinnerware set, a plastic shower massage, a plastic shower organizer, three plastic picture frames and a 25 piece kitchen organizer from China. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated February 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs and descriptions of five items. Item F-1246 is a five piece child's plastic dinnerware set. It consists of a plate, cup, saucer fork and spoon. The fork and spoon appear to be metal with plastic handles. All five items have a similar motif and the words "hugs and love" on them. The set appears to be intended for a child to eat with and not for use as a toy. Item F-1441 is a shower massage of plastic. It is hand held and has a short length of flexible tubing. Item F-1520 is a plastic shower organizer. It has two shelves and a mirror. Item F-1573 is a set of three molded plastic picture frames. Item X-1593 is a 25 piece kitchen organizer set. It is composed of a plastic holder or organizer which contains all the rest of the items in the group. The organizer holds 4 plastic measuring cups, 5 plastic measuring spoons and five other plastic utensils. In addition the organizer holds 6 glass spice bottles with plastic lids, a can opener, bottle opener, wire whisk and a vegetable peeler. The applicable subheading for the child's five piece dinnerware set, item F-1246, will be 3924.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles. of plastics, tableware and kitchenware, plates, cups, saucers, soup bowls, cereal bowls, sugar bowls, creamers, gravy boats, serving dishes and platters. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for three picture frames, item F-1573, will be 3924.90.2000, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. In order to issue a ruling on item F-1520, the plastic shower organizer, item F-1441, the plastic shower massager and item X-1593 the kitchen organizer set, we would need a sample of each item. In addition we need a statement as to whether item F-1520 and F-1441 are intended to be permanently installed on a wall with screws, adhesive etc. Please submit the kitchen organizer on a separate letter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport