NY 895330 March 25, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 895330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Ms. Sandra Peel 904 Diestel Road Slat Lake City, Utah 84105-1702 RE: The tariff classification of mechanical closures, protective sleeves, trench connections and cable boxes from Germany. Dear Ms. Peel: In your letter dated February 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The mechanical closures are protective sleeves used to protect electrical connections. The trench connections are re-entrable protective covers for above and underground cable splicing. The cable boxes are cabinets which house connections for cable distribution and cable television. All are composed of plastics, and none contain electrical features at the time of importation. The applicable subheading for the mechanical closures, trench connections and cable boxes will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport