NY 895324 March 15, 1994 CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 895324 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010 Ms. Brenda Johnson W.M. Stone & Co., Inc. Post Office Box 3160 Norfolk, Virginia 23514 RE: The tariff classification of a beach/picnic rug from India. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated February 28, 1994, on behalf of Lillian Vernon Corp. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified in your letter as item # 8448, is a rug. It is made of 100 percent cotton yarns and measures approximately 56 inches square. The weft is composed of six yarns woven as one while the warp is a single yarn. All four edges are sewn and it contains a multi-colored plaid design. This beach/picnic rug possess the characteristics of a textile floor covering (e.g., thickness, stiffness and strength). The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. Floor coverings classified under 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport