NY 895298 March 11, 1994 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6999 Mr. Bill Jerome H.A. & J.L. Wood, Inc. Pembina, ND 58271 RE: The tariff classification of "Lactylate Hydrate" from Canada Dear Mr. Jerome: In your letter dated February 24, 1994, on behalf of Woodstone Foods Corporation, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature accompanied your letter. "Lactylate Hydrate" is described as a soft plastic material, imported in 50-pound blocks, composed of water, sodium stearoyl lactylate, ethoxylated monoglicerides, mono and di glycerides, partially hydrogenated soybean oil, starch, non-fat milk solids, and preservatives. Lactylate Hydrate will be used in the baking industry to improve the dough and loaf characteristics of bread, rolls, and buns. The applicable tariff provision for Lactylate Hydrate will be 2106.90.6999, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport