NY 895255 March 7, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 895255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8470.10.0060 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 East Fulton Road - Dept. 52-2A Ada, Michigan 49355 RE: The tariff classification of a talking calculator from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated February 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model number SKU No. FO234 battery operated talking calculator which has audio capability. The SKU No. FO234 talking calculator incorporates a 26 key keyboard, speaker assembly, and it utilizes a LCD display. When depressing the calculator keys, the user will have the option of hearing the audio version of the different keys that are used, or operate it in a normal mode. The applicable subheading for the model number SKU No. FO234 talking calculator will be 8470.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of power. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport