DD 895249 MAR 9, 1994 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Mr. Robert Lambert Coronet of California Inc. 1117 W. Manchester Blvd., Suite 200 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of an EYE GLASS CASE from China or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lambert: In your letter dated Febuary 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Calif. Design Studio. The sample is a metal eye glass case approximately 6" long by 3" wide. The case is hinged in the back and has an outer surface of a textile backed PVC. The applicable subheading for the EYE GLASS CASE will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, PHILIP A. BERNARD DISTRICT Director Providence, R.I.