NY 895111 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 895111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated February 25, 1994, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for style R1450871. On March 4, 1994, you submitted a supplement, correcting the fiber content of style R1450871. Style number R1450871 is a woman's sweater constructed from knit and woven fabric. The knit portion is constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool, 1X1 ribbed fabric. The woven portion is constructed from 49% wool, 38% polyester and 13% acrylic fabric. The garment features a V-neckline; long sleeves; a full front opening with a 6 button placket; 2 front pockets in the waist area; and a ribbed bottom. The knit portion of the garment consists of the V-neck, sleeves, placket, pocket openings, entire rear panel and garment bottom. The woven portion consists of the remainder of the front two panels. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. You submitted the following information in your letter: Knit/Woven % Surface Area 66 34 Weight 76 24 Value 61 39 Your sample is being returned as requested. The essential character of style R1450871 is imparted by the knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI)3b. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport