NY 895102 March 11, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 895102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.2500 Ms. Arlene M. Hofmann Ren Pharm International Ltd. 575 Underhill Boulevard, Suite 104 Syosset, NY 11791 RE: The tariff classification of Diltiazem (CAS-42399-41-7), in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. Hofmann: In your letter dated February 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, Diltiazem, is a vasodilator (coronary) drug. The applicable subheading for Diltiazem, in bulk form will be 2934.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Please be advised that this office is not aware of any pending reduction in the rate of duty for this product. To ascertain if any duty-rate reduction legislation is being considered, you may wish to contact Mr. David Beck of the International Trade Commission, at (202) 205-2604. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport