NY 895101 April 12, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 895101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.4090 Mr. Ellis Hall Nippon Express USA, Inc. One World Trade Center, Suite 1769 New York, NY 10048-0359 RE: The tariff classification of prepreg from Japan. Dear Mr. Hall: In your letter dated February 16, 1994, on behalf of Osakagodo America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is a prepreg consisting of glass fiber fabric impregnated with bismaleimide-triazine resin. The prepreg will be imported in the form of sheets. The applicable subheading for the prepreg will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil, and strip, of plastics, other, flexible, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport