NY 895029 March 9, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 895029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Jane Meade Imex Discovery Resources, Inc. 875 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China. Dear Ms. Meade: In your letter dated February 18, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a garment bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a travel garment bag constructed of vinyl with a zippered front and an opening at the top for a hanger. The item is said to be constructed of vinyl that is 4mm or greater in thickness. The principle use for the bag is to transport and/or protect a bridal gown from being soiled or damaged. It measures approximately 66 inches in length by 22 inches in width. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the travel garment bag of vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport