NY 895015 March 18, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 895015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Ms. Judy A. Meszaros Kmart Corporation International Headquarters 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven and knit hooded shirt from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Meszaros: In your letter dated February 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style No. 9461, is a man's shirt constructed from a yarn dyed, 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, woven fabric and an 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, knit fabric. It features a full front opening with six button closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a hood with a drawstring; a patch pocket with a button-through flap on each side of the chest; and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The woven portions of the shirt are formed by the two front panels. The knit portions of the garment consist of the sleeves, the hood and the bach panels. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for this shirt will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport